B-190531, APR 3, 1978
[…] THE LAW WHICH VESTS AUTHORITY IN THE COMPTROLLER GENERAL TO WAIVE INDEBTEDNESS ARISING OUT OF ERRONEOUS PAYMENTS OF PAY TO EMPLOYEES OF THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT IS CONTAINED IN 5 U.S.C. 5584. HOWEVER, LIMITATIONS ON THE RIGHT TO EXERCISE THAT WAIVER AUTHORITY ARE CONTAINED IN SUBSECTION (B) THEREOF, WHICH PROVIDES IN PERTINENT PART:

"(B) THE COMPTROLLER GENERAL *** MAY NOT EXERCISE HIS AUTHORITY UNDER THIS SECTION TO WAIVE ANY CLAIM -

"(1) IF, IN HIS OPINION, THERE EXISTS, IN CONNECTION WITH THE CLAIM, AN INDICATION OF *** FAULT *** ON THE PART OF THE EMPLOYEE OR ANY OTHER PERSON HAVING AN INTEREST IN OBTAINING A WAIVER OF THE CLAIM ***."