B-189935, NOVEMBER 16, 1978
[…] THE STATUTORY PROVISION GOVERNING THE TIMING OF STEP INCREASES, 5 U.S.C. 5335(A)(1970), PROVIDES, IN PERTINENT PART, AS FOLLOWS:

"(A) AN EMPLOYEE PAID ON AN ANNUAL BASIS, AND OCCUPYING A PERMANENT POSITION WITHIN THE SCOPE OF THE GENERAL SCHEDULE, WHO HAS NOT REACHED THE MAXIMUM RATE OF PAY FOR THE GRADE IN WHICH HIS POSITION IS PLACED, SHALL BE ADVANCED IN PAY SUCCESSIVELY TO THE NEXT HIGHER RATE WITHIN THE GRADE AT THE BEGINNING OF THE NEXT PAY PERIOD FOLLOWING THE COMPLETION OF--

"(1) EACH 52 CALENDAR WEEKS OF SERVICE IN PAY RATES 1, 2, AND 3;

"(2) EACH 104 CALENDAR WEEKS OF SERVICE IN PAY RATES 4, 5, AND 6; OR

"(3) EACH 156 CALENDAR WEEKS OF SERVICE IN PAY RATES 7, 8, AND 9; SUBJECT TO THE FOLLOWING CONDITIONS: