B-189826, APR 7, 1978
[…] SINCE PART 1-4 OF THE FTR SPECIFICALLY GOVERNS REIMBURSEMENT CONCERNING PRIVATELY OWNED CONVEYANCES SUCH AS AUTOMOBILES, WE CONCLUDE THAT AUTOMOBILES ARE LIKEWISE EXCLUDED FROM THE MEANING OF THE TERM "BAGGAGE." FURTHER, 5 U.S.C. 5727(A) (1970) PROVIDES:

"EXCEPT AS SPECIFICALLY AUTHORIZED BY STATUTE, AN AUTHORIZATION IN A STATUTE OR REGULATION TO TRANSPORT THE EFFECTS OF AN EMPLOYEE OR OTHER INDIVIDUAL AT GOVERNMENT EXPENSE IS NOT AN AUTHORIZATION TO TRANSPORT AN AUTOMOBILE."

ACCORDINGLY, THERE IS NO AUTHORITY FOR REIMBURSING MS. RAEMAEKER FOR PAYMENT OF THE TOWING AND STORAGE CHARGES OF MR. LANG'S AUTOMOBILE.