B-189826, APR 7, 1978
[…] SUBMITTED BY MS. RAEMAEKER CLAIMING MILEAGE FOR RETURNING MR. LANG'S AUTOMOBILE TO HIS DUTY STATION, WE HELD IN 52 COMP.GEN. 493, SUPRA, THAT THERE IS NO AUTHORITY FOR PAYING THE EXPENSES OF RETURNING A DECEASED EMPLOYEE'S AUTOMOBILE TO HIS HOME AT HIS OFFICIAL STATION. THE DECISION IN THAT CASE TURNED UPON THE FACT THAT THE REGULATIONS IMPLEMENTING 5 U.S.C. 5742 CONTAINED NO AUTHORITY FOR REIMBURSEMENT OF THE COST OF RETURNING A DECEASED EMPLOYEE'S AUTOMOBILE AND NOT SPECIFICALLY UPON THE CIRCUMSTANCE THAT THE EMPLOYEE DIED WHILE ON A TEMPORARY DUTY ASSIGNMENT. THE BASIC AUTHORITY OF 5 U.S.C. 5742(B)(2) THERE CONSIDERED AUTHORIZES PAYMENT OF CERTAIN EXPENSES, INCLUDING PREPARATION AND TRANSPORTATION OF THE REMAINS "IF DEATH OCCURRED WHILE THE EMPLOYEE WAS IN A TRAVEL STATUS AWAY FROM HIS OFFICIAL STATION IN THE UNITED STATES." THAT AUTHORITY IS NOT LIMITED TO SITUATIONS IN WHICH THE EMPLOYEE, AT THE TIME OF DEATH, IS ASSIGNED TO WHAT IS GENERALLY CONSIDERED TO BE TEMPORARY DUTY, BUT APPLIES MORE BROADLY TO SITUATIONS IN WHICH THE EMPLOYEE, AT THE TIME OF DEATH, IS IN A "TRAVEL STATUS." SUCH, IT EXTENDS TO SHORT-TERM