B-188943, JUL 19, 1977
[…] AMOUNTS DUE FROM THE UNITED STATES GENERALLY MAY BE OFFSET FROM JUDGMENT AWARDS, ACCORDING TO 31 U.S.C. 227 (1970):

"WHEN ANY FINAL JUDGMENT RECOVERED AGAINST THE UNITED STATES DULY ALLOWED BY LEGAL AUTHORITY SHALL BE PRESENTED TO THE COMPTROLLER GENERAL OF THE UNITED STATES FOR PAYMENT, AND THE PLAINTIFF THEREIN SHALL BE INDEBTED TO THE UNITED STATES IN ANY MANNER, * * * IT SHALL BE THE DUTY OF THE COMPTROLLER GENERAL TO WITHHOLD PAYMENT OF AN AMOUNT OF SUCH JUDGMENT EQUAL TO THE DEBT THUS DUE THE UNITED STATES * * * ."

26 U.S.C. 701 PROVIDES THAT:

"A PARTNERSHIP IS NOT SUBJECT TO THE INCOME TAX, * * * AND PERSONS CARRYING ON BUSINESS AS PARTNERS SHALL BE LIABLE FOR INCOME TAX ONLY IN THEIR SEPARATE OR INDIVIDUAL CAPACITIES."

AS EARLY AS 1885, THE COURT OF CLAIMS RULED THAT A JUDGMENT AGAINST SEVERAL MEMBERS (AS INDIVIDUALS) OF A PARTNERSHIP CANNOT BE SET OFF AGAINST A CLAIM BY THE PARTNERSHIP. BOEHM V. UNITED STATES, 20 CT.CL. 142 (1885). IN UNITED STATES V. KAUFMAN, 267 U.S. 408 (1925), THE COURT HELD THAT: