B-188874, AUG 17, 1977
[…] "IT IS REQUESTED THAT MR. SNELL'S APPLICATION FOR WAIVER BE RECONSIDERED AND I RECOMMEND THAT WAIVER ACTION BE APPROVED. THE CLAIM DID ARISE THROUGH ADMINISTRATIVE ERROR WITH NO INDICATION OF FRAUD, FAULT, MISREPRESENTATION, OR LACK OF GOOD FAITH ON THE PART OF THE EMPLOYEE OR ANY OTHER PERSON INTERESTED IN OBTAINING A WAIVER OF THE CLAIM AND COLLECTION OF THE OVERPAYMENT WOULD BE AGAINST EQUITY AND GOOD CONSCIENCE AND NOT IN THE BEST INTERESTS OF THE UNITED STATES."

THE COMPTROLLER GENERAL IS AUTHORIZED BY 5 U.S.C. 5584 TO WAIVE CLAIMS FOR OVERPAYMENT OF PAY AND ALLOWANCES, OTHER THAN TRAVEL AND TRANSPORTATION EXPENSES AND ALLOWANCES AND RELOCATION EXPENSES, IF COLLECTION WOULD BE "AGAINST EQUITY AND GOOD CONSCIENCE AND NOT IN THE BEST INTERESTS OF THE UNITED STATES." SUCH AUTHORITY MAY NOT BE EXERCISED IF THERE IS "AN INDICATION OF FRAUD, MISREPRESENTATION, FAULT, OR LACK OF GOOD FAITH ON THE PART OF THE EMPLOYEE OR ANY OTHER PERSON HAVING AN INTEREST IN OBTAINING A WAIVER OF THE CLAIM." IMPLEMENTING THE STATUTE, 4 CODE OF FEDERAL REGULATIONS (CFR) 91.5(C)