B-187213, OCT 1, 1976
[…] IN A MEMORANDUM DATED OCTOBER 23, 1973, THE CIVILIAN PERSONNEL OFFICER EXPLAINED THE BASIS FOR HIS REFUSAL TO AUTHORIZE PAYMENT OF THE EXPENSES OF TRANSPORTATION OF MR. COX'S HOUSEHOLD EFFECTS. AMONG OTHER REASONS HE CITED THE AGREEMENT MR. COX EXECUTED AT THE COMMENCEMENT OF THE TRAINING PERIOD PROVIDING THAT HE WOULD BEAR INDIRECT COSTS, INCLUDING THOSE OF TRAVEL AND TRANSPORTATION.

THE AUTHORITY FOR PAYMENT OF EXPENSES OF TRAINING IS CONTAINED AT 5 U.S.C. 4109 (1970). DISCRETIONARY AUTHORITY TO PAY ALL OR PART OF THE NECESSARY EXPENSES OF TRAINING, INCLUDING THOSE FOR TRANSPORTATION OF HOUSEHOLD EFFECTS, IS VESTED IN THE HEADS OF AGENCIES AS FOLLOWS:

"(A) THE HEAD OF AN AGENCY, UNDER THE REGULATIONS PRESCRIBED UNDER SECTION 4118(A)(8) OF THIS TITLE AND FROM APPROPRIATIONS OR OTHER FUNDS AVAILABLE TO THE AGENCY, MAY--

"(2) PAY, OR REIMBURSE THE EMPLOYEE FOR, ALL OR A PART OF THE NECESSARY EXPENSES OF THE TRAINING, WITHOUT REGARD TO SECTION 529 OF TITLE 31, INCLUDING AMONG THE EXPENSES THE NECESSARY COSTS OF--