B-186013, SEP 13, 1976
[…] INCLUDED IN THE FOREST SERVICE REPORT ARE STATEMENTS FROM MR. SLADE'S SUPERVISORS MR. BRUCE A. MACKO AND MR. J. LAMAR BEASLEY. EACH SPECIFICALLY DENIES ORDERING MR. SLADE TO PERFORM OVERTIME WORK, OTHER THAN THAT WHICH WAS SPECIFICALLY APPROVED, AND FOR WHICH HE HAS BEEN PAID. NEITHER SUPERVISOR IS AWARE THAT MR. SLADE PERFORMED ANY VOLUNTARY OVERTIME.

PAYMENT FOR OVERTIME WORK IS AUTHORIZED BY 5 U.S.C. 5542 (SUPP. I, 1971) WHICH PROVIDES, IN PERTINENT PART, THAT:

"(A) FOR FULL-TIME, PART-TIME AND INTERMITTENT TOURS OF DUTY, HOURS OF WORK OFFICIALLY ORDERED OR APPROVED IN EXCESS OF 40 HOURS IN AN ADMINISTRATIVE WORKWEEK, OR * * * IN EXCESS OF 8 HOURS IN A DAY, PERFORMED BY AN EMPLOYEE ARE OVERTIME WORK * * *."

AT ALL TIMES RELEVANT TO MR. SLADE'S CLAIM, THE ABOVE STANDARD WAS APPLICABLE. IN ORDER TO BE COMPENSABLE, OVERTIME MUST BE "OFFICIALLY ORDERED OR APPROVED."