B-185205, JANUARY 27, 1977
[…] THIS SALE WAS CONDUCTED UNDER THE AUTHORITY OF SECTION 508 OF THE MERCHANT MARINE ACT OF 1936 (46 U.S.C. 1158) WHICH READS AS FOLLOWS:

"IF THE SECRETARY OF COMMERCE SHALL DETERMINE THAT ANY VESSEL TRANSFERRED TO THE DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE, AS THE SUCCESSOR TO THE UNITED STATES MARITIME COMMISSION, OR HEREAFTER ACQUIRED, IS OF INSUFFICIENT VALUE FOR COMMERCIAL OR MILITARY OPERATION TO WARRANT ITS FURTHER PRESERVATION, THE SECRETARY IS AUTHORIZED (1) TO SCRAP SAID VESSEL, OR (2) TO SELL SUCH VESSEL FOR CASH, AFTER APPRAISEMENT AND DUE ADVERTISEMENT, AND UPON COMPETITIVE SEALED BIDS, EITHER TO CITIZENS OF THE UNITED STATES OR TO ALIENS * * * ."

IN CONDUCTING DISPOSAL SALES UNDER THE ABOVE STATUTE, MARAD HAS ADOPTED THE GUIDELINES CONTAINED IN SECTION 5 OF THE MERCHANT MARINE ACT OF 1920 (46 U.S.C. 864), WHICH STATES: