B-185196, MARCH 12, 1976, 55 COMP.GEN. 891
[…] 12 U.S.C. 1703(F) (1970) STATES THAT A PREMIUM SHALL BE CHARGED BY THE FHA FOR INSURANCE GRANTED UNDER THAT SECTION. IT REQUIRES ALSO THAT "SUCH PREMIUM CHARGE SHALL BE PAYABLE IN ADVANCE BY THE FINANCIAL INSTITUTION AND SHALL BE PAID AT SUCH TIME AND IN SUCH MANNER AS MAY BE PRESCRIBED BY THE SECRETARY (OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT)." SEE 55 COMP.GEN. 658 (1976), AT 661-662, 24 C.F.R. 200.174, ISSUED UNDER THE AUTHORITY OF 12 U.S.C. 1703(H) (1970), STATES THAT: