B-184461, JUL 8, 1977
[…] JOHN LEE KING, JR. - UNPAID COMPENSATION DUE DECEASED FEDERAL EMPLOYEE:

THIS MATTER CONCERNS AN APPEAL FROM SETTLEMENT ACTION BY OUR CLAIMS DIVISION ON SEPTEMBER 19, 1974, WHICH DENIED THE CLAIM MADE ON BEHALF OF JOHN LEE KING, JR., A MINOR, FOR UNPAID COMPENSATION DUE JOHN L. KING, DECEASED, WHO HAD BEEN AN EMPLOYEE OF THE DEPARTMENT OF THE NAVY IN WASHINGTON, D.C.

THE CONTROLLING STATUTE, 5 U.S.C. 5582(B) (1970), PROVIDES THAT MONEY DUE AN EMPLOYEE AT THE TIME OF DEATH SHALL BE PAID IN THE FOLLOWING ORDER OF PRECEDENCE:

"FIRST, TO THE BENEFICIARY OR BENEFICIARIES DESIGNATED BY THE EMPLOYEE IN A WRITING RECEIVED IN THE EMPLOYING AGENCY BEFORE HIS DEATH.

"SECOND, IF THERE IS NO DESIGNATED BENEFICIARY, TO THE WIDOW OR WIDOWER OF THE EMPLOYEE.

"THIRD, IF NONE OF THE ABOVE, TO THE CHILD OR CHILDREN OF THE EMPLOYEE AND DESCENDANTS OF DECEASED CHILDREN BY REPRESENTATION.