B-184382, MAR 3, 1976
[…] IT IS ALSO NOTED THAT 10 U.S.C. 6323 PROVIDES IN PART THAT UNLESS OTHERWISE ENTITLED TO A HIGHER GRADE, EACH OFFICER RETIRED UNDER THIS SECTION SHALL BE RETIRED IN THE HIGHEST PERMANENT OR TEMPORARY GRADE IN WHICH HE SERVED SATISFACTORILY ON ACTIVE DUTY AS DETERMINED BY THE SECRETARY OF THE NAVY OR IF THE SECRETARY DETERMINES THAT HE DID NOT SERVE SATISFACTORILY IN HIS HIGHEST TEMPORARY GRADE, HE WILL BE RETIRED IN THE NEXT LOWER GRADE IN WHICH HE HAD SERVED BUT NOT LOWER THAN HIS PERMANENT GRADE.

SUBSECTION (E) OF 10 U.S.C. 6323 PROVIDES AS FOLLOWS:

"(E) UNLESS OTHERWISE ENTITLED TO HIGHER PAY, AN OFFICER RETIRED UNDER THIS SECTION IS ENTITLED TO RETIRED PAY AT THE RATE OF 2-1/2 PERCENT OF THE BASIC PAY OF THE GRADE IN WHICH RETIRED MULTIPLIED BY THE NUMBER OF YEARS OF SERVICE THAT MAY BE CREDITED TO HIM UNDER SECTION 1405 OF THIS TITLE, BUT THE RETIRED PAY MAY NOT BE MORE THAN 75 PERCENT OF THE BASIC PAY UPON WHICH THE COMPUTATION OF RETIRED PAY IS