B-184008, MAR 7, 1977
[…] " * * * ANNUAL LEAVE PROVIDED BY SECTION 6303 OF THIS TITLE, WHICH IS NOT USED BY AN EMPLOYEE, ACCUMULATES FOR USE IN SUCCEEDING YEARS UNTIL IT TOTALS NOT MORE THAN 30 DAYS AT THE BEGINNING OF THE FIRST FULL BIWEEKLY PAY PERIOD, * * * , OCCURRING IN A YEAR."

THE EFFECT OF THIS PROVISION IS TO REQUIRE FORFEITURE OF ANY ANNUAL LEAVE IN EXCESS OF THE MAXIMUM PERMISSIBLE CARRY-OVER AT THE BEGINNING OF THE NEW LEAVE YEAR. FOR MISS WAKUS, THE MAXIMUM CARRY-OVER BALANCE WAS 370 YEARS. PUBLIC LAW 93-181, EFFECTIVE DECEMBER 14, 1973, ADDED THE FOLLOWING EXCEPTION TO THE FORFEITURE RULE OF 5 U.S.C. 6304:

"(D)(1) ANNUAL LEAVE WHICH IS LOST BY OPERATION OF THIS SECTION BECAUSE OF -

(C) SICKNESS OF THE EMPLOYEE WHEN THE ANNUAL LEAVE WAS SCHEDULED IN ADVANCE;

SHALL BE RESTORED TO THE EMPLOYEE."

LEAVE RESTORED UNDER THIS SECTION IS RETAINED IN A SEPARATE LEAVE ACCOUNT FOR THE EMPLOYEE'S USE WITHIN A TIME PERIOD PRESCRIBED BY CIVIL SERVICE COMMISSION REGULATIONS, 5 U.S.C. 6304(D)(2) (SUPP. III, 1973).