B-183759, NOV 26, 1975
[…] DOUBT IS EXPRESSED IN THE SUBMISSION AS TO THE PROPRIETY OF THE ACTING GENERAL COUNSEL'S ACTION, FOR THE REASON THAT IT APPEARS THAT HE SUMMARILY REVERSED THE FINDINGS OF THE CORRECTION BOARD. IN THIS REGARD, IT IS FURTHER STATED IN THE SUBMISSION THAT IF THERE WERE COMPELLING LEGAL REASONS FOR SO DOING, THE BOARD SHOULD HAVE BEEN DIRECTED TO RECONVENE AND RESUME DELIBERATIONS OR IN THE ALTERNATIVE, THE CASE SHOULD HAVE BEEN REFERRED TO A NEWLY CONSTITUTED BOARD FOR RECONSIDERATION DE NOVO.

THE CONTROLLING PROVISION OF LAW RELATING TO THE CORRECTION OF RECORDS IS CONTAINED IN 10 U.S.C. 1552 (1970), WHICH PROVIDES IN PART:

"(A) THE SECRETARY OF A MILITARY DEPARTMENT, UNDER PROCEDURES ESTABLISHED BY HIM AND APPROVED BY THE SECRETARY OF DEFENSE, AND ACTING THROUGH BOARDS OF CIVILIANS OF THE EXECUTIVE PART OF THAT MILITARY DEPARTMENT, MAY CORRECT ANY MILITARY RECORD OF THAT DEPARTMENT WHEN HE CONSIDERS IT NECESSARY TO CORRECT AN ERROR OR REMOVE AN INJUSTICE. UNDER PROCEDURES PRESCRIBED BY HIM, THE SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY MAY IN THE SAME MANNER CORRECT ANY MILITARY RECORD OF THE COAST GUARD. EXCEPT WHEN PROCURED BY FRAUD, A CORRECTION UNDER THIS SECTION IS FINAL AND CONCLUSIVE ON ALL OFFICERS OF THE UNITED STATES."