B-183429, MAY 15, 1975
[…] THE ENTITLEMENT OF A GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEE SEPARATED FROM SERVICE OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES, TO TRANSPORTATION EXPENSES FOR SHIPMENT OF HOUSEHOLD GOODS IS SET FORTH IN 5 U.S.C. 5722 (1970) WHICH PROVIDES IN PART AS FOLLOWS:

"SEC. 5722 TRAVEL AND TRANSPORTATION EXPENSES OF NEW APPOINTEES; POSTS OF DUTY OUTSIDE THE CONTINENTAL UNITED STATES

"(A) UNDER SUCH REGULATIONS AS THE PRESIDENT MAY PRESCRIBE AND SUBJECT TO SUBSECTIONS (B) AND (C) OF THIS SECTION, AN AGENCY MAY PAY FROM ITS APPROPRIATIONS -

"(1) TRAVEL EXPENSES OF A NEW APPOINTEE AND TRANSPORTATION EXPENSES OF HIS IMMEDIATE FAMILY AND HIS HOUSEHOLD GOODS AND PERSONAL EFFECTS FROM THE PLACE OF ACTUAL RESIDENCE AT THE TIME OF APPOINTMENT TO THE PLACE OF EMPLOYMENT OUTSIDE THE CONTINENTAL UNITED STATES; AND