B-182704, JULY 2, 1976, 55 COMP.GEN. 1238
[…] SECTION 2774 OF TITLE 10, U.S. CODE, PROVIDES AUTHORITY UNDER WHICH RECOVERY BY THE UNITED STATES OF ERRONEOUS PAYMENTS OF PAY AND ALLOWANCES (INCLUDING RETIRED PAY) OF MILITARY PERSONNEL MAY BE WAIVED. HOWEVER, THE PAYMENT OF AN SBP ANNUITY IS NEITHER RETIRED MILITARY PAY NOR A PORTION OF ACTIVE DUTY MILITARY PAY AND ALLOWANCES. THEREFORE AN SBP ANNUITY OVERPAYMENT MAY NOT BE CONSIDERED FOR WAIVER UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF 10 U.S.C. 2774.

HOWEVER, PURSUANT TO PROVISIONS OF 10 U.S.C. 1453, RECOVERY OF AN ERRONEOUS PAYMENT OF AN SBP ANNUITY IS NOT REQUIRED IF IN THE JUDGMENT OF THE SECRETARY CONCERNED AND THE COMPTROLLER GENERAL, "THERE HAS BEEN NO FAULT BY THE PERSON TO WHOM THE AMOUNT WAS ERRONEOUSLY PAID AND RECOVERY WOULD BE CONTRARY TO THE PURPOSES OF THIS SUBCHAPTER OR AGAINST EQUITY AND GOOD CONSCIENCE."