B-179899, NOV 28, 1973
[…] YOU SUGGEST THAT RESUBMISSION OF SUCH CLAIM TO THE AIR FORCE WOULD ONLY RESULT IN ADDITIONAL CORRESPONDENCE. ACCORDINGLY YOU REQUEST THAT OUR OFFICE REVIEW AND HONOR YOUR CLAIM OF $29,796.69.
SECTION 6406 OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE OF 1954, 26 U.S.C. 6406, PROVIDES THAT:
"SEC 6406. PROHIBITION OF ADMINISTRATIVE REVIEW OF DECISIONS.
"IN THE ABSENCE OF FRAUD OR MISTAKE IN MATHEMATICAL CALCULATION, THE FINDINGS OF FACT IN AND THE DECISION OF THE SECRETARY OR HIS DELEGATE UPON THE MERITS OF ANY CLAIM PRESENTED UNDER OR AUTHORIZED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE LAWS AND THE ALLOWANCE OR NONALLOWANCE BY THE SECRETARY OR HIS DELEGATE OF INTEREST ON ANY CREDIT OR REFUND UNDER THE INTERNAL REVENUE LAWS SHALL NOT, EXCEPT AS PROVIDED IN SUBCHAPTERS C AND D OF CHAPTER 76 (RELATING TO THE TAX COURT), BE SUBJECT TO REVIEW BY ANY OTHER ADMINISTRATIVE OR ACCOUNTING OFFICER, EMPLOYEE, OR AGENT OF THE UNITED STATES."
IN VIEW OF THE FINALITY ACCORDED DECISIONS OF THE SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY OR HIS DELEGATE REGARDING INTERNAL REVENUE MATTERS UNDER THE FOREGOING PROVISION OF LAW, YOUR QUESTION IS A MATTER FOR DETERMINATION BY THE COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL REVENUE AND NOT BY THIS OFFICE.