B-176970, OCT 25, 1972
[…] NATIONAL ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION AND THE INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL WORKERS, LOCAL 11 OF LOS ANGELES, RAISING THE WAGES OF LOCAL 11 MEMBERS BY $1 PER HOUR. YOU STATE THAT YOU ARE PRESENTLY EMPLOYED AS A PURCHASE AND HIRE ELECTRICIAN AT THE SEPULVEDA VETERANS HOSPITAL, SEPULVEDA, CALIFORNIA, AND THAT NEITHER THE ELECTRICIANS AT SEPULVEDA VETERANS HOSPITAL NOR EMPLOYEES AT OTHER FACILITIES IN THE AREA (WE ASSUME YOU ARE REFERRING TO ELECTRICIANS AT OTHER FACILITIES) HAVE RECEIVED THE $1 PER HOUR INCREASE IN SALARY. IT IS YOUR CONTENTION THAT UNDER THE DAVIS-BACON ACT, 40 U.S.C. 276A, YOU ARE ENTITLED TO BE PAID THE PREVAILING WAGE SCALE IN THE AREA, WHICH YOU APPARENTLY ASSUME IS THE SAME AS THAT PAID TO MEMBERS OF LOCAL 11.

THE DAVIS-BACON ACT REQUIRES THAT THE "ADVERTISED SPECIFICATIONS FOR EVERY CONTRACT IN EXCESS OF $2,000, TO WHICH THE UNITED STATES OR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA IS A PARTY FOR CONSTRUCTION, ALTERATION, AND/OR REPAIR, INCLUDING PAINTING AND DECORATING OF PUBLIC BUILDINGS OR PUBLIC WORKS OF THE UNITED STATES OR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA ***, AND WHICH REQUIRES OR INVOLVES THE EMPLOYMENT OF MECHANICS AND/OR LABORERS SHALL CONTAIN A PROVISION STATING THE MINIMUM WAGES TO BE PAID VARIOUS CLASSES OF LABORERS AND MECHANICS WHICH SHALL BE BASED UPON THE WAGES THAT SHALL BE PREVAILING ***."