B-174975, MAR 31, 1972
[…] "C. IF AN EMPLOYEE BEING SEPARATED HAS ANNUAL LEAVE THAT CANNOT BE INCLUDED IN A LUMP-SUM PAYMENT BECAUSE IT IS IN EXCESS OF THE AMOUNT THAT CAN BE CARRIED FORWARD AT THE BEGINNING OF THE LEAVE YEAR, HIS NOTICE IS EXTENDED TO ALLOW HIM TO USE SUCH LEAVE. IF HIS NOTICE CANNOT BE EXTENDED BECAUSE OF LACK OF FUNDS OR WORK, OR IF THE EXTENSION WOULD MEAN THAT MORE EMPLOYEES WOULD HAVE TO BE SEPARATED IN ORDER TO MEET FUND LIMITATIONS, THE EMPLOYEE IS PLACED ON ANNUAL LEAVE SUFFICIENTLY IN ADVANCE OF THE SCHEDULED DATE OF SEPARATION TO PREVENT FORFEITURE."

5 U.S.C. 5596(B) PROVIDES:

"AN EMPLOYEE OF AN AGENCY WHO, ON THE BASIS OF AN ADMINISTRATIVE DETERMINATION OR A TIMELY APPEAL, IS FOUND BY APPROPRIATE AUTHORITY UNDER APPLICABLE LAW OR REGULATION TO HAVE UNDERGONE AN UNJUSTIFIED OR UNWARRANTED PERSONNEL ACTION THAT HAS RESULTED IN THE WITHDRAWAL OR REDUCTION OF ALL OR A PART OF THE PAY, ALLOWANCES, OR DIFFERENTIALS OF THE EMPLOYEE -