B-174490, JAN 24, 1972
[…] THE ACCESS ROAD CROSSING PUBLIC LAND, WE ARE UNAWARE OF ANY REASON WHY THE OWNERS OF THE PRIVATE PROPERTY, ONE OF WHOM IS MR. NICHOLS, SHOULD BE REQUIRED TO ALLOW PROSPECTIVE BIDDERS TO USE THESE ROADS. AS TO GSA NEGOTIATING FOR ACCESS RIGHTS OVER THESE ROUTES OR, IN THE ALTERNATIVE, BUILDING ITS OWN ROAD, THE QUESTION OF WHETHER THE PROPERTY SHOULD BE SOLD ON A "AS IS" AND "WHERE IS" BASIS, OR WHETHER IMPROVEMENTS SHOULD BE MADE, IS PRIMARILY FOR DETERMINATION BY GSA UNDER AUTHORITY GRANTED TO IT UNDER SECTION 203 OF THE FEDERAL PROPERTY AND ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES ACT OF 1949, AS AMENDED, 40 U.S.C. 484. REGARDING THE ADVERTISING REQUIREMENTS FOR THE SALE OF GOVERNMENT PROPERTY, 40 U.S.C. 484 (E)(2) STATES, IN PERTINENT PART, THAT:

"(2) WHENEVER PUBLIC ADVERTISING FOR BIDS IS REQUIRED UNDER PARAGRAPH (1) OF THIS SUBSECTION -

"(A) THE ADVERTISEMENT FOR BIDS SHALL BE MADE AT SUCH TIME PREVIOUS TO THE DISPOSAL OR CONTRACT, THROUGH SUCH METHODS, AND ON SUCH TERMS AND CONDITIONS AS SHALL PERMIT THAT FULL AND FREE COMPETITION WHICH IS CONSISTENT WITH THE VALUE AND NATURE OF THE PROPERTY INVOLVED;

"(B) ALL BIDS SHALL BE PUBLICLY DISCLOSED AT THE TIME AND PLACE STATED IN THE ADVERTISEMENT;