B-174199, DEC 14, 1971
[…] "TO TAKE ADVANTAGE OF THE PROVISIONS FOR INVOLUNTARY SEPARATION AND IMMEDIATE DISCONTINUED SERVICE ANNUITY AS DESCRIBED IN OCP BULLETIN #3."

THE BACK PAY ACT AS CODIFIED AT 5 U.S.C. 5596 PROVIDES IN PERTINENT PART:

"(B) AN EMPLOYEE OF AN AGENCY WHO, ON THE BASIS OF AN ADMINISTRATIVE DETERMINATION OR A TIMELY APPEAL, IS FOUND BY APPROPRIATE AUTHORITY UNDER APPLICABLE LAW OR REGULATION TO HAVE UNDERGONE AN UNJUSTIFIED OR UNWARRANTED PERSONNEL ACTION THAT HAS RESULTED IN THE WITHDRAWAL OR REDUCTION OF ALL OR A PART OF THE PAY, ALLOWANCES, OR DIFFERENTIAL OF THE EMPLOYEE -