B-174191, NOV 15, 1971
[…] IMMEDIATELY PRECEDING THE DATE OF YOUR RETIREMENT YOU WERE SERVING AS A WARRANT OFFICER IN THE ARMY AND IN VIEW OF YOUR ACTIVE SERVICE AND THE ABOVE-QUOTED PROVISION IT APPEARS CLEAR THAT THAT PROVISION WAS THE APPROPRIATE PROVISION OF LAW UNDER WHICH YOU SHOULD HAVE BEEN RETIRED.

THE SECTION TO BE APPLIED IN DETERMINING THE GRADE IN WHICH A WARRANT OFFICER IS TO BE RETIRED IS 10 U.S.C. 1371 WHICH IS AS FOLLOWS:

"SEC 1371. WARRANT OFFICERS: GENERAL RULE

"UNLESS ENTITLED TO A HIGHER RETIRED GRADE UNDER SOME OTHER PROVISION OF LAW, A WARRANT OFFICER RETIRES, AS DETERMINED BY THE SECRETARY CONCERNED, IN THE PERMANENT REGULAR OR RESERVE WARRANT OFFICER GRADE, IF ANY, THAT HE HELD ON THE DAY BEFORE THE DATE OF HIS RETIREMENT, OR IN ANY HIGHER WARRANT OFFICER GRADE IN WHICH HE SERVED ON ACTIVE DUTY SATISFACTORILY, AS DETERMINED BY THE SECRETARY, FOR A PERIOD OF MORE THAN 30 DAYS."