B-174191, NOV 15, 1971
[…] THE ABOVE-QUOTED PROVISION OF LAW CLEARLY BY ITS OWN TERMS APPLIES ONLY TO REGULAR OR RESERVE COMMISSIONED OFFICERS OF THE ARMY WHO HOLD COMMISSIONS AT THE TIME OF THEIR RETIREMENT. THE RECORD INDICATES THAT YOU HAVE NEVER HELD A COMMISSION EITHER REGULAR OR RESERVE IN THE ARMY. THEREFORE, IT WILL BE SEEN THAT THIS PROVISION MAY NOT BE APPLIED IN YOUR CASE.

AS NOTED BEFORE, YOU WERE RETIRED FROM THE ARMY UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF 10 U.S.C. 1293 IN THE GRADE OF CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER (CW-3), WITH 20 YEARS AND 9 DAYS OF SERVICE FOR RETIREMENT PURPOSES. THAT PROVISION OF LAW PROVIDES AS FOLLOWS:

"SEC 1293. TWENTY YEARS OR MORE: WARRANT OFFICERS

"THE SECRETARY CONCERNED MAY, UPON THE WARRANT OFFICER'S REQUEST, RETIRE A WARRANT OFFICER OF ANY ARMED FORCE UNDER HIS JURISDICTION WHO HAS AT LEAST 20 YEARS OF ACTIVE SERVICE THAT COULD BE CREDITED TO HIM UNDER SECTION 511 OF THE CAREER COMPENSATION ACT OF 1949, AS AMENDED (70 STAT. 114)."

IMMEDIATELY PRECEDING THE DATE OF YOUR RETIREMENT YOU WERE SERVING AS A WARRANT OFFICER IN THE ARMY AND IN VIEW OF YOUR ACTIVE SERVICE AND THE ABOVE-QUOTED PROVISION IT APPEARS CLEAR THAT THAT PROVISION WAS THE APPROPRIATE PROVISION OF LAW UNDER WHICH YOU SHOULD HAVE BEEN RETIRED.