B-173862, OCT 1, 1971
[…] IN 5 U.S.C. 8331(9), IT IS PROVIDED THAT AN "ANNUITANT" MEANS A FORMER EMPLOYEE OR MEMBER WHO, ON THE BASIS OF HIS SERVICE, MEETS ALL THE REQUIREMENTS OF SUBCHAPTER III OF CHAPTER 83 FOR TITLE TO ANNUITY AND FILES CLAIM THEREFOR. UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF 5 U.S.C. 8336(D) AN EMPLOYEE WHO IS INVOLUNTARILY SEPARATED FROM THE SERVICE, EXCEPT BY REMOVAL FOR CAUSE ON CHARGES OF MISCONDUCT OR DELINQUENCY, AFTER COMPLETING 25 YEARS OF SERVICE OR AFTER BECOMING 50 YEARS OF AGE AND COMPLETING 20 YEARS OF SERVICE IS ENTITLED TO A REDUCED ANNUITY.

WHERE AN ANNUITANT IS REEMPLOYED IN THE CIVIL SERVICE, 5 U.S.C. 8344(A) REQUIRES, WITH CERTAIN EXCEPTIONS NOT HERE MATERIAL, THAT "AN AMOUNT EQUAL TO THE ANNUITY ALLOCABLE TO THE PERIOD OF ACTUAL EMPLOYMENT SHALL BE DEDUCTED FROM HIS PAY." IN OTHER WORDS, A REEMPLOYED ANNUITANT IS ENTITLED TO CONTINUE TO RECEIVE HIS ANNUITY AND MAY BE PAID BY THE EMPLOYING AGENCY ONLY THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN SUCH ANNUITY AND HIS SALARY.