B-173537, SEP 2, 1971
[…] YOU ASK OUR OPINION AS TO WHETHER THE EMPLOYEE IS ENTITLED TO 30 DAYS SUBSISTENCE EXPENSES WHILE OCCUPYING TEMPORARY QUARTERS AFTER NOVEMBER 30, 1970, IN ACCORDANCE WITH 5 U.S.C. 5724A AND IF AFFIRMATIVE WOULD PAYMENT OF PER DIEM IN LIEU OF SUBSISTENCE BE AUTHORIZED. IT APPEARS TO BE YOUR VIEW, AND YOUR QUESTION IS SO PRESENTED, THAT 5 U.S.C. 5724A LIBERALIZED THE GENERAL AUTHORITY FOR THE PAYMENT OF PER DIEM IN LIEU OF SUBSISTENCE.

SECTION 5724A OF TITLE 5, U.S.C. PROVIDES IN PART:

"(A) UNDER SUCH REGULATIONS AS THE PRESIDENT MAY PRESCRIBE AND TO THE EXTENT CONSIDERED NECESSARY AND APPROPRIATE, AS PROVIDED THEREIN, APPROPRIATIONS OR OTHER FUNDS AVAILABLE TO AN AGENCY FOR ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES ARE AVAILABLE FOR THE REIMBURSEMENT OF ALL OR PART OF THE FOLLOWING EXPENSES OF AN EMPLOYEE FOR WHOM THE GOVERNMENT PAYS EXPENSES OF TRAVEL AND TRANSPORTATION UNDER SECTION 5724(A) OF THIS TITLE:

"(3) SUBSISTENCE EXPENSES OF THE EMPLOYEE AND HIS IMMEDIATE FAMILY FOR A PERIOD OF 30 DAYS WHILE OCCUPYING TEMPORARY QUARTERS WHEN THE NEW OFFICIAL STATION IS LOCATED WITHIN THE UNITED STATES, ITS TERRITORIES OR POSSESSIONS, THE COMMONWEALTH OF PUERTO RICO, OR THE CANAL ZONE. *** "