B-172118, MAY 25, 1971
[…] INFORMAL CONTACT WITH OFFICIALS OF YOUR OFFICE REVEALS THAT THE CLAIMANT IS STILL EMPLOYED BY FAA AND THAT HE DID NOT SIGN AN AGREEMENT TO REMAIN IN THE SERVICE OF THE GOVERNMENT FOR 12 MONTHS FOLLOWING THE DATE HE REPORTED FOR DUTY. HOWEVER, IT IS UNDERSTOOD THAT MR. LANDIES IS WILLING TO SIGN SUCH AN AGREEMENT.

5 U.S.C. 5723 PROVIDES, IN PART, AS FOLLOWS:

"(A) UNDER SUCH REGULATIONS AS THE PRESIDENT MAY PRESCRIBE AND SUBJECT TO SUBSECTIONS (B) AND (C) OF THIS SECTION, AN AGENCY MAY PAY FROM ITS APPROPRIATIONS -

"(1) TRAVEL EXPENSES OF A NEW APPOINTEE, OR A STUDENT TRAINEE WHEN ASSIGNED ON COMPLETION OF COLLEGE WORK, TO A POSITION IN THE UNITED STATES FOR WHICH THE CIVIL SERVICE COMMISSION DETERMINES THERE IS A MANPOWER SHORTAGE; AND