B-171589, MAR 23, 1971, 50 COMP GEN 644
[…] TO THE GOVERNOR OF THE CANAL ZONE, MARCH 23, 1971:

THIS IS IN REPLY TO A LETTER OF FEBRUARY 18, 1971, FROM FORMER GOVERNOR LEBER REQUESTING OUR DECISION ON QUESTIONS INVOLVING THE INTERPRETATION OF 5 U.S.C. 5722 AS IT RELATES TO THE TRAVEL AND TRANSPORTATION ALLOWANCES OF NEW APPOINTEES TO POSTS OF DUTY OUTSIDE THE CONTINENTAL UNITED STATES.

GOVERNOR LEBER'S LETTER READS IN PART AS FOLLOWS:

FORMER SECTION 7 OF THE ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES ACT OF 1946, AS AMENDED (NOW CODIFIED AT 5 U.S.C. 5722) AUTHORIZES THE PAYMENT BY A GOVERNMENT AGENCY OF THE "TRAVEL EXPENSES OF A NEW APPOINTEE AND TRANSPORTATION EXPENSES OF HIS IMMEDIATE FAMILY AND HIS HOUSEHOLD GOODS AND PERSONAL EFFECTS FROM THE PLACE OF ACTUAL RESIDENCE AT THE TIME OF APPOINTMENT TO THE PLACE OF EMPLOYMENT OUTSIDE THE CONTINENTAL UNITED STATES."

AS IS FURTHER PROVIDED IN THIS SECTION AN AGENCY MAY PAY EXPENSES OF A NEW APPOINTEE, HIS IMMEDIATE FAMILY AND HOUSEHOLD GOODS ONLY AFTER THE INDIVIDUAL SELECTED FOR APPOINTMENT AGREES IN WRITING TO REMAIN IN GOVERNMENT SERVICE FOR A SPECIFIED PERIOD.