B-171174, DEC. 18, 1970
[…] MRS. KAZUKO SIMONTON, THE PRESENT WIFE OF THE EMPLOYEE, DEPARTED HONOLULU ON JULY 1, 1970, AND ARRIVED IN DALLAS AT 7:20 A.M. JULY 2. SHE DEPARTED DALLAS FOR RETURN TO HONOLULU AT 12:45 P.M. THE SAME DAY AFTER BEING IN DALLAS FOR ONLY FIVE HOURS AND 25 MINUTES. YOU SAY IT IS ASSUMED THAT THE PURPOSE OF MRS. KAZUKO SIMONTON'S TRIP TO DALLAS WAS FOR THE SOLE PURPOSE OF RETURNING THE CHILDREN TO THEIR NATURAL MOTHER.

YOUR DOUBT CONCERNS WHETHER THE CIRCUMSTANCES IN THE CASE ENTITLE THE EMPLOYEE TO TRAVEL AND PER DIEM EXPENSES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF 5 U.S.C. 5728(A) AS FOLLOWS:

"(A) UNDER SUCH REGULATIONS AS THE PRESIDENT MAY PRESCRIBE, AN AGENCY SHALL PAY FROM ITS APPROPRIATIONS THE EXPENSES OF ROUND-TRIP TRAVEL OF AN EMPLOYEE, AND THE TRANSPORTATION OF HIS IMMEDIATE FAMILY, BUT NOT HOUSEHOLD GOODS, FROM HIS POST OF DUTY OUTSIDE THE CONTINENTAL UNITED STATES TO THE PLACE OF HIS ACTUAL RESIDENCE AT THE TIME OF APPOINTMENT OR TRANSFER TO THE POST OF DUTY, AFTER HE HAS SATISFACTORILY COMPLETED AN AGREED PERIOD OF SERVICE OUTSIDE THE CONTINENTAL UNITED STATES AND IS RETURNING TO HIS ACTUAL PLACE OF RESIDENCE TO TAKE LEAVE BEFORE SERVING ANOTHER TOUR OF DUTY AT THE SAME OR ANOTHER POST OF DUTY OUTSIDE THE CONTINENTAL UNITED STATES UNDER A NEW WRITTEN AGREEMENT MADE BEFORE DEPARTING FROM THE POST OF DUTY."

YOU ASK TWO SPECIFIC QUESTIONS AS FOLLOWS:

"1. IS MR. SIMONTON ENTITLED TO TRAVEL AT GOVERNMENT EXPENSE FROM HONOLULU TO DALLAS AND RETURN, AND BE REIMBURSED A PER DIEM ALLOWANCE FOR THIS TRAVEL UNDER 5 U.S.C. (5728)?