B-169880, JUL. 6, 1970
[…] UNDER THE CONTROLLING LAW AND REGULATIONS, 5 U.S.C. 5724(I) AND SECTION 1.3C(1) OF BUREAU OF THE BUDGET CIRCULAR A-56, REVISED, THE DETERMINATION AS TO WHETHER AN EMPLOYEE'S RESIGNATION FROM HIS POSITION IS "FOR REASONS BEYOND HIS CONTROL THAT ARE ACCEPTABLE TO THE AGENCY CONCERNED" IS PRIMARILY FOR THE AGENCY IN WHICH HE WAS LAST EMPLOYED. IN THE ABSENCE OF EVIDENCE SHOWING THAT SUCH DETERMINATION IS ARBITRARY OR CAPRICIOUS THIS OFFICE IS BOUND BY SUCH DETERMINATION. SEE 31 COMP. GEN. 588, 590. SEE ALSO B-160646, MARCH 10, 1967; B-164605, AUGUST 22, 1968; AND B-167987,