B-169696, JUN. 2, 1970
[…] Skip to main content

B-169696, JUN. 2, 1970

B-169696 Jun 02, 1970
Jump To:
Skip to Highlights

Highlights

NAVY REGIONAL FINANCE CENTER: REFERENCE IS MADE TO YOUR SECOND ENDORSEMENT DATED JANUARY 5. ORRANTIA WAS ASSIGNED TO THE NAVAL INVESTIGATIVE SERVICE OFFICE. AT THE CONCLUSION OF THIS TOUR HE WAS ASSIGNED TO HONOLULU. BECAUSE APPLICABLE LAW AND REGULATIONS DO NOT PERMIT REIMBURSEMENT OF SALE AND PURCHASE OF RESIDENCE EXPENSES WHEN THE OLD OR THE NEW DUTY STATION IS WITHIN A FOREIGN COUNTRY. AMOUNTS CLAIMED THEREFOR ON HIS TRAVEL VOUCHER HAVE BEEN QUESTIONED. IN PERTINENT PART 5 U.S.C. 5724A READS AS FOLLOWS: "(A) *** APPROPRIATIONS *** ARE AVAILABLE FOR THE REIMBURSEMENT OF ALL OR PART OF THE FOLLOWING EXPENSES OF AN EMPLOYEE FOR WHOM THE GOVERNMENT PAYS EXPENSES OF TRAVEL AND TRANSPORTATION UNDER SECTION 5724(A) OF THIS TITLE: "(4) EXPENSES OF THE SALE OF THE RESIDENCE *** OF THE EMPLOYEE AT THE OLD STATION AND PURCHASE OF A HOME AT THE NEW OFFICIAL STATION REQUIRED TO BE PAID BY HIM WHEN THE OLD AND NEW OFFICIAL STATIONS ARE LOCATED WITHIN THE UNITED STATES.

View Decision

B-169696, JUN. 2, 1970