B-169380, MAY 26, 1970
[…] OUR AUTHORITY TO REMIT LIQUIDATED DAMAGES IS STATED IN 41 U.S.C. 256A, AS FOLLOWS:

"WHENEVER ANY CONTRACT MADE ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNMENT BY THE HEAD OF ANY FEDERAL AGENCY, OR BY OFFICERS AUTHORIZED BY HIM SO TO DO, INCLUDES A PROVISION FOR LIQUIDATED DAMAGES FOR DELAY, THE COMPTROLLER GENERAL UPON RECOMMENDATION OF SUCH HEAD IS AUTHORIZED AND EMPOWERED TO REMIT THE WHOLE OR ANY PART OF SUCH DAMAGES AS IN HIS DISCRETION MAY BE JUST AND EQUITABLE." IT HAS CONSISTENTLY BEEN OUR VIEW THAT THE STATUTE REQUIRES A FAVORABLE RECOMMENDATION BY THE HEAD OF THE AGENCY CONCERNED AS A PREREQUISITE TO THE REMISSION OF LIQUIDATED DAMAGES. B 162340, OCTOBER 6, 1967; AND SEE B-166690, AUGUST 18, 1969; B-162643, FEBRUARY 1, 1968, INVOLVING REMISSION OF