B-169308, MAY 26, 1970
[…] MR. HARTLEY WAS ADMINISTRATIVELY DIRECTED TO WORK A 24-HOUR TOUR ON AUGUST 23, 1969, WHICH TOUR WAS IN EXCESS OF HIS BASIC 72-HOUR WORKWEEK. HE WAS ADMINISTRATIVELY PAID OVERTIME FOR 24 HOURS AND SUBSEQUENTLY COLLECTION WAS MADE FROM HIM FOR 12 HOURS BECAUSE THE ASSISTANT FIRE CHIEF CERTIFIED IN WRITING ON FEBRUARY 19, 1970, THAT MR. HARTLEY ACTUALLY WORKED 12 HOURS ON AUGUST 23, 1969. THE VOUCHER SUBMITTED HERE REPRESENTS THE 12 HOURS OVERTIME THAT WAS PREVIOUSLY COLLECTED FROM MR. HARTLEY.

5 U.S.C. 5545 (C) (1) READS, IN PERTINENT PART, AS FOLLOWS:

"AN EMPLOYEE IN A POSITION REQUIRING HIM REGULARLY TO REMAIN AT, OR WITHIN THE CONFINES OF, HIS STATION DURING LONGER THAN ORDINARY PERIODS OF DUTY, A SUBSTANTIAL PART OF WHICH CONSISTS OF REMAINING IN A STANDBY STATUS RATHER THAN PERFORMING WORK, SHALL RECEIVE PREMIUM PAY FOR THIS DUTY ON AN ANNUAL BASIS INSTEAD OF PREMIUM PAY PROVIDED BY OTHER PROVISIONS OF THIS SUBCHAPTER, EXCEPT FOR IRREGULAR, UNSCHEDULED OVERTIME DUTY IN EXCESS OF HIS REGULARLY SCHEDULED WEEKLY TOUR. * * *"

THE OVERTIME DIRECTED ON AUGUST 23, 1969, WAS IRREGULAR AND UNSCHEDULED AND COMES WITHIN THE EXCEPTION PERMITTING PAYMENT AS ADDITIONAL REGULAR OVERTIME COMPENSATION.