B-168346, DEC. 30, 1969
[…] SINCE IT APPEARS THAT THE EMPLOYEES WERE LEGALLY ENTITLED TO THE COMPENSATION INCREASES EFFECTIVE DECEMBER 29, 1968, SUCH INCREASED RATES MUST BE VIEWED AS THEIR SALARY RATES FOR ALL PURPOSES AT THE TIME OF THEIR SEPARATIONS FROM THE SERVICE.

ACCORDINGLY, THE LUMP-SUM LEAVE PAYMENTS TO MR. ROWE AND MR. OAKS SHOULD HAVE BEEN BASED ON THE RATES AS INCREASED BY THE WAGE ORDER EFFECTIVE DECEMBER 29, 1968.

WITH REFERENCE TO SEVERANCE PAY, 5 U.S.C. 5595 PROVIDES IN PERTINENT PART:

"(C) SEVERANCE PAY CONSISTS OF---

"(1) A BASIC SEVERANCE ALLOWANCE COMPUTED ON THE BASIS OF 1 WEEK'S BASIC PAY AT THE RATE RECEIVED IMMEDIATELY BEFORE SEPARATION FOR EACH YEAR OF CIVILIAN SERVICE UP TO AND INCLUDING 10 YEARS FOR WHICH SEVERANCE PAY HAS NOT BEEN RECEIVED UNDER THIS OR ANY OTHER AUTHORITY AND 2 WEEKS' BASIC PAY AT THAT RATE FOR EACH YEAR OF CIVILIAN SERVICE BEYOND 10 YEARS FOR WHICH SEVERANCE PAY HAS NOT BEEN RECEIVED * * *

"TOTAL SEVERANCE PAY UNDER THIS SECTION MAY NOT EXCEED 1 YEARS' PAY AT THE RATE RECEIVED IMMEDIATELY BEFORE SEPARATION * * *."