B-168346, DEC. 30, 1969
[…] EACH OF THE EMPLOYEES HAS BEEN PAID AT THE INCREASED RATES FOR THE PERIOD DECEMBER 29, 1968, TO HIS SEPARATION DATE ON JANUARY 29, 1969, AND FROM THE DATE OF HIS REEMPLOYMENT. TERMINAL LEAVE AND SEVERANCE PAY WERE PAID AT THE RATE FOR EACH EMPLOYEE IN EFFECT AT THE TIME OF HIS SEPARATION, I.E; BEFORE THE ABOVE-MENTIONED RATE INCREASES.

THE REQUEST FOR ADVANCE DECISION ASKS WHAT EFFECT THE RETROACTIVE PAY INCREASE HAS ON THE TERMINAL LEAVE AND SEVERANCE PAY FOR EACH EMPLOYEE.

5 U.S.C. 5551 WITH REFERENCE TO ACCUMULATED AND ACCRUED LEAVE ON SEPARATION IN PERTINENT PART PROVIDES THAT "LUMP-SUM PAYMENT SHALL EQUAL THE PAY THE EMPLOYEE * * * WOULD HAVE RECEIVED HAD HE REMAINED IN THE SERVICE UNTIL EXPIRATION OF THE PERIOD OF THE ANNUAL * * * LEAVE * * *."

SINCE IT APPEARS THAT THE EMPLOYEES WERE LEGALLY ENTITLED TO THE COMPENSATION INCREASES EFFECTIVE DECEMBER 29, 1968, SUCH INCREASED RATES MUST BE VIEWED AS THEIR SALARY RATES FOR ALL PURPOSES AT THE TIME OF THEIR SEPARATIONS FROM THE SERVICE.