B-167053, SEP 11, 1969
[…] AND YOU ASK WHETHER CONSTRUCTIVE MINORITY ENLISTMENT TIME MAY BE USED IN FIXING THE PROPER PERCENTAGE MULITPLE TO BE USED IN COMPUTING RETIRED PAY FOR A MEMBER RETIRED UNDER ONE OF THOSE SECTIONS. RETIRED PAY FOR A MEMBER SO RETIRED IS A PROVIDED IN 10 U.S.C. 1401, FORMULA 4. IN COMPUTING RETIRED PAY UNDER THAT FORMULA THE USE OF A PERCENTAGE MULTIPLE BASED ON THE YEARS OF SERVICE THAT MAY BE CREDITED TO THE MEMBER UNDER 10 U.S.C. 1405 IS AUTHORIZED. SEE ALSO 14 U.S.C. 423 WHICH PROVIDES THAT THE SERVICE CREDITABLE FOR PERCENTAGE MULTIPLE PURPOSES UNDER THAT SECTION IS TO BE DETERMINED UNDER 10 U.S.C. 1405.

SECTION 1405, TITLE 10, U.S. CODE, PROVIDES IN MATERIAL PART FOR THE CREDITING OF -

"(1) HIS YEARS OF ACTIVE SERVICE;

"(2) THE YEARS OF SERVICE CREDITED TO HIM UNDER SECTION 205(A)(7) AND (8) OF TITLE 37.

"(3) THE YEARS OF SERVICE, NOT INCLUDED IN CLAUSE (1) OR (2) WITH WHICH HE WAS ENTITLED TO BE CREDITED, ON THE DAY BEFORE THE EFFECTIVE DATE OF THIS SECTION (JUNE 1, 1958), IN COMPUTING HIS BASIC PAY ***

"(4) THE YEARS OF SERVICE, NOT INCLUDED IN CLAUSE (1), (2), AND (3), WITH WHICH HE WOULD BE ENTITLED TO BE CREDITED UNDER SECTION 1333 OF THIS TITLE, IF HE WERE ENTITLED TO RETIRED PAY UNDER SECTION 1331 OF THIS TITLE."