B-166949, JUN. 12, 1969, 48 COMP. GEN. 780
[…] YOU ALSO ASK, IF THE ANNUITY IS TO BE COMPUTED AT THE HIGHER RATE, WHETHER THE COST FOR THE $130.41 ANNUITY SHOULD BE INCREASED IN PROPORTION TO THE COST FOR A $124.05 ANNUITY, OR $26.76 AS OPPOSED TO $25.46 PER MONTH.

IT IS NOW PROVIDED IN 10 U.S.C. 1436 (B) THAT, IN ACCORDANCE WITH REGULATIONS AUTHORIZED TO BE PRESCRIBED TO CARRY OUT THE PROGRAM, THE SECRETARY CONCERNED MAY, UPON APPLICATION BY A RETIRED MEMBER, ALLOW SUCH MEMBER, AMONG OTHER THINGS, "TO REDUCE THE AMOUNT OF THE ANNUITY SPECIFIED BY HIM UNDER SECTION 1434 (A) AND 1434 (B) OF THIS TITLE BUT TO NOT LESS THAN THE PRESCRIBED MINIMUM * * *." THE ANNUITY OR ANNUITIES AUTHORIZED MAY NOT BE MORE THAN 50 PER CENTUM NOR LESS THAN 12-1/2 PER CENTUM OF THE ELECTOR'S RETIRED OR RETAINER PAY BUT IN NO CASE LESS THAN $25. IT DOES NOT APPEAR THAT COLONEL GURLEY'S CHANGED ELECTION CONFLICTS WITH THE PRESCRIBED MINIMUM AMOUNTS.