B-166764, MAY 21, 1969
[…] 5 U.S.C. 5724A (A) (4) PROVIDES THAT "REIMBURSEMENT FOR BROKERAGE FEES ON THE SALE OF THE RESIDENCE * * * MAY NOT EXCEED THOSE CUSTOMARILY CHARGED IN THE LOCALITY WHERE THE RESIDENCE IS LOCATED.' SECTION 4.2A OF CIRCULAR NO. A-56 CONTAINS A SIMILAR RESTRICTION. IN THE DECISION B-165200, SEPTEMBER 23, 1968, COPY ENCLOSED, WE HELD THAT A BROKER'S FEE WAS NOT REIMBURSABLE TO THE EXTENT IT EXCEEDED THE FEE NORMALLY CHARGED IN THE AREA, EVEN THOUGH THE HIGHER FEE WAS CHARGED TO EXPEDITE THE