B-166673, JULY 29, 1969, 49 COMP. GEN. 51
[…] WE ARE OF THE OPINION THAT THE SAME REASONING IS FOR APPLICATION IN THE PRESENT CASE. MISS WARREN DID NOT MEET THE REQUIREMENTS OF THE REGULATIONS TO BE ELIGIBLE FOR PROMOTION TO SPECIALIST SIX (E-6) ON SEPTEMBER 22, 1966, AND THEREFORE, SHE WAS NOT LAWFULLY SERVING IN THAT GRADE AT THE TIME OF HER DISCHARGE PRECEDING HER REENLISTMENT ON JANUARY 24, 1967.

IN VIEW OF THE SPECIFIC REQUIREMENTS OF THE REGULATIONS WITH RESPECT TO ELIGIBILITY FOR PROMOTION TO PAY GRADE E-6, AND THE PROVISION IN SECTION 37 U.S.C. 308(A) FOR COMPUTING THE REENLISTMENT BONUS ON THE "BASIC PAY TO WHICH THE MEMBER WAS ENTITLED AT THE TIME OF DISCHARGE," WE ARE OF THE OPINION THAT THERE IS NO BASIS TO EXTEND THE DE FACTO RULE TO THE REENLISTMENT BONUS AND VARIABLE REENLISTMENT BONUS. AND THIS IS SO EVEN THOUGH MISS WARREN MAY BE ENTITLED, UNDER THE DE FACTO RULE, TO RETAIN THE PAY OF GRADE E-6 WHICH SHE RECEIVED UNDER THE ORDERS OF