B-165854, FEB. 4, 1969
[…] TOTAL $358.45

"B. WASHINGTON TO SAN FRANCISCO AND RETURN, DIRECT (EXCURSION FARE)

MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES $13.45

PER DIEM BASIS:

8/17 -- 9:00 A.M., LEAVE DULLES, UA 53

8/24 -- 9:00 A.M., LEAVE SAN FRANCISCO, UA 50

4:55 P.M., ARRIVE DULLES

PER DIEM ALLOWANCE 7-1/2 DAYS $16.00 120.00

EXCURSION FARE 205.00

$338.45

DIFFERENCE (1-1/4 DAYS) 20.00"

YOU ARE IN DOUBT AS TO WHETHER THE EMPLOYEE IS ENTITLED TO PER DIEM FOR FRIDAY, AUGUST 16, THE DAY THE EMPLOYEE ACTUALLY BEGAN HIS TRAVEL IN VIEW OF PUBLIC LAW 89-301 AND PUBLIC LAW 90-206.

SECTION 16 OF PUBLIC LAW 89-301 CONTAINED IN 5 U.S.C. 6101 (B) (2) PROVIDES:

"TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PRACTICABLE, THE HEAD OF AN AGENCY SHALL SCHEDULE THE TIME TO BE SPENT BY AN EMPLOYEE IN A TRAVEL STATUS AWAY FROM HIS OFFICIAL DUTY STATION WITHIN THE REGULARLY SCHEDULED WORKWEEK OF THE EMPLOYEE.'