B-165430, Oct 3, 1975
[…] "Sec. 205(a) There is established a Federal Council on the Aging to be composed of fifteen members appointed by the President with the advice and consent of the Senate for terms of three years without regard to the provisions of title 5, United States Code. Members shall be appointed so as to be representative of older Americans, national organizations with an interest in aging, business, labor, and the general public. At least five of the members shall themselves be older persons."

Section 8344(a), title 5, United States Code, in pertinent part reads as follows:

"If an annuitant receiving annuity from the Fund ... becomes employed after September 30, 1956, ... in an appointive or elective position, his service on or after the date he was ... so employed is covered by this subchapter. Deductions for the Fund may not be withheld from his pay. amount equal to the annuity allocable to the period of actual employment shall be deducted from his pay, except for lump-sum leave payment purposes under section 5551 of this title. ..."

Mr. Turrisi contends that his employment is not subject to section 8344(a) because of section 205(a) of Pub.L. 93-29, supra. The Civil Service Commission has advised that Mr.