B-165368, OCT. 21, 1968

B-165368: Oct 21, 1968

Additional Materials:

Contact:

Edda Emmanuelli Perez
(202) 512-2853
EmmanuelliPerezE@gao.gov

 

Office of Public Affairs
(202) 512-4800
youngc1@gao.gov

LILLIAN STEWART: REFERENCE IS MADE TO YOUR LETTER OF OCTOBER 1. THE VOUCHER IS STATED IN FAVOR OF MAY BRENNER. THE FEES PAID FOR THE MONEY ORDERS ARE NOT INCLUDED IN THE AMOUNT OF THE REIMBURSEMENT VOUCHER. IT IS ALSO PROVIDED THAT EXCEPTIONS THERETO MAY BE SUBMITTED TO THE CHIEF DISBURSING OFFICER FOR CONSIDERATION. INASMUCH AS THE MONEY ORDERS WERE USED TO PAY VALID OBLIGATIONS OF THE GOVERNMENT AND SINCE THE REIMBURSEMENT VOUCHER COVERS ONLY THE FACE AMOUNT OF THE MONEY ORDERS. INASMUCH AS SUCH RESTRICTION IS CONTAINED IN INSTRUCTIONS ISSUED BY THE TREASURY DEPARTMENT.

B-165368, OCT. 21, 1968

TO MRS. LILLIAN STEWART:

REFERENCE IS MADE TO YOUR LETTER OF OCTOBER 1, 1968, ASKING WHETHER THE VOUCHER ENCLOSED THEREWITH PROPERLY MAY BE CERTIFIED FOR PAYMENT.

THE VOUCHER IS STATED IN FAVOR OF MAY BRENNER, A CLASS A CASHIER, IN THE SUM OF $55.50, WHICH REPRESENTS THE FACE AMOUNTS OF TWO POSTAL MONEY ORDERS PURCHASED BY HER FROM HER IMPREST FUND AND MAILED TO TWO VENDORS IN PAYMENT OF THEIR INVOICES. THE FEES PAID FOR THE MONEY ORDERS ARE NOT INCLUDED IN THE AMOUNT OF THE REIMBURSEMENT VOUCHER.

QUESTION REGARDING THE PAYMENT ARISES BY REASON OF SECTION 0501.2 OF THE MANUAL OF PROCEDURES AND INSTRUCTIONS FOR CASHIERS OPERATING UNDER EXECUTIVE ORDER NO. 6166 WHICH SPECIFICALLY PROVIDES THAT CASH PAYMENTS MAY NOT BE MADE FOR MONEY ORDERS AND CERTAIN OTHER ITEMS SPECIFIED THEREIN. IT IS ALSO PROVIDED THAT EXCEPTIONS THERETO MAY BE SUBMITTED TO THE CHIEF DISBURSING OFFICER FOR CONSIDERATION.

INASMUCH AS THE MONEY ORDERS WERE USED TO PAY VALID OBLIGATIONS OF THE GOVERNMENT AND SINCE THE REIMBURSEMENT VOUCHER COVERS ONLY THE FACE AMOUNT OF THE MONEY ORDERS, THE REIMBURSEMENT VOUCHER PROPERLY MAY BE CERTIFIED FOR PAYMENT.

YOU REQUEST CERTAIN OTHER INFORMATION REGARDING THE RESTRICTION AGAINST THE USE OF CASH TO PURCHASE MONEY ORDERS AND THE AUTHORITY OF THE CASHIER TO EMPLOY SUCH METHOD OF PAYMENT. INASMUCH AS SUCH RESTRICTION IS CONTAINED IN INSTRUCTIONS ISSUED BY THE TREASURY DEPARTMENT, FISCAL SERVICE, BUREAU OF ACCOUNTS, DIVISION OF DISBURSEMENT, WE FEEL THAT IT WOULD BE MORE APPROPRIATE FOR YOU TO ADDRESS YOUR REQUEST REGARDING SUCH MATTER TO THAT DEPARTMENT.