B-164998, SEPT. 3, 1968
[…] SECTION 404, TITLE 37, U.S.C. PROVIDES THAT, UNDER REGULATIONS PRESCRIBED BY THE SECRETARIES CONCERNED, A MEMBER OF A UNIFORMED SERVICE IS ENTITLED TO TRAVEL AND TRANSPORTATION ALLOWANCES FOR TRAVEL PERFORMED UNDER COMPETENT ORDERS, UPON A CHANGE OF PERMANENT STATION, OR OTHERWISE, OR WHEN AWAY FROM HIS DESIGNATED POST OF DUTY. SECTION 2 (M) OF THE ACT OF SEPTEMBER 1, 1954, 68 STAT. 1129 (NOW SUPERSEDED BY 37 U.S.C. 408), PROVIDED THAT A MEMBER OF A UNIFORMED SERVICE MAY BE DIRECTED, BY ADMINISTRATIVE REGULATIONS, TO PROCURE TRANSPORTATION "NECESSARY FOR CONDUCTING OFFICIAL BUSINESS OF THE UNITED STATES WITHIN THE LIMITS OF HIS STATION," SUBJECT TO REIMBURSEMENT FROM PUBLIC FUNDS.