B-164093, JUN. 10, 1968
[…] UNDER PARAGRAPH 3 OF THE GENERAL SALE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THE INVITATION THE GOVERNMENT RESERVED THE RIGHT TO REJECT ANY OR ALL BIDS AS MAY BE IN THE BEST INTEREST OF THE GOVERNMENT. THIS RESERVATION PROPERLY SHOULD BE EXERCISED BY THE CONTRACTING OFFICER WHEN TO DO SO WOULD BE IN FURTHERANCE OF THE PROVISIONS OF 40 U.S.C. 484 (E) (2) RESPECTING THE ADVERTISING REQUIREMENTS FOR THE SALE OF GOVERNMENT PROPERTY. THAT STATUTE READS, IN PART, AS FOLLOWS:

"/2) WHENEVER PUBLIC ADVERTISING FOR BIDS IS REQUIRED UNDER PARAGRAPH (1) OF THIS SUBSECTION --

"/A) THE ADVERTISEMENT FOR BIDS SHALL BE MADE AT SUCH TIME PREVIOUS TO THE DISPOSAL OR CONTRACT, THROUGH SUCH METHODS, AND ON SUCH TERMS AND CONDITIONS AS SHALL PERMIT THAT FULL AND FREE COMPETITION WHICH IS CONSISTENT WITH THE VALUE AND NATURE OF THE PROPERTY INVOLVED;

"/B) ALL BIDS SHALL BE PUBLICLY DISCLOSED AT THE TIME AND PLACE STATED IN THE ADVERTISEMENT;