B-163852, APR. 25, 1968
[…] B-163852, APR. 25, 1968

TO MR. F. G. USHER:

YOUR LETTER OF MARCH 19, 1968, REQUESTS OUR DECISION AS TO THE PROPRIETY OF CERTIFYING FOR PAYMENT THE VOUCHER TRANSMITTED THEREWITH IN FAVOR OF MR. CHARLES H. TYLER FOR $21.40. OF THE AMOUNT CLAIMED YOU ARE IN DOUBT AS TO THE PROPRIETY OF CERTIFYING FOR PAYMENT $20.40 WHICH REPRESENTS REIMBURSEMENT OF MILEAGE FOR 6 ROUND TRIPS FROM MR. TYLER'S RESIDENCE IN VIENNA, VIRGINIA, TO GEORGE WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY, WASHINGTON, D.C., AND RETURN, IN CONNECTION WITH APPROVED TRAINING.

THE EXPENSES INCURRED IN THE TRAINING OF AN EMPLOYEE ARE COVERED BY 5 U.S.C. 4109 WHICH PROVIDES IN PART AS FOLLOWS:

"/A) THE HEAD OF AN AGENCY * * * MAY --

"/2) PAY, OR REIMBURSE THE EMPLOYEE FOR, ALL OR A PART OF THE NECESSARY EXPENSES OF THE TRAINING * * * INCLUDING AMONG THE EXPENSES THE NECESSARY COSTS OF --

"/A) TRAVEL * * * UNDER SUBCHAPTER I OF CHAPTER 57 OF THIS TITLE * * *"