B-163770, APRIL 15, 1968, 47 COMP. GEN. 549
[…] THIS PROVISION WILL ENTITLE MEMBERS OF THE UNIFORMED SERVICES WHOSE RETIREMENT BECOMES EFFECTIVE ON OR AFTER OCTOBER 1, 1967, TO COMPUTE THEIR RETIRED PAY ENTITLEMENT ON THE BASIS OF THE HIGHER BASIC PAY PROPOSED IN THE BILL.

IN THE ABSENCE OF THIS PROVISION SUCH A RETIRED MEMBER WOULD BE REQUIRED, UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 1401 OF TITLE 10, UNITED STATES CODE, TO UTILIZE, IN THE COMPUTATION OF HIS RETIREMENT PAY, THE BASIC PAY "TO WHICH HE WAS ENTITLED ON THE DAY BEFORE RETIREMENT.'

THE DATE OF RETIREMENT IS ORDINARILY GOVERNED BY THE "UNIFORMED RETIREMENT ACT," 5 U.S.C. 8301, WHICH PROVIDES THAT "RETIREMENT AUTHORIZED BY STATUTE IS EFFECTIVE ON THE FIRST DAY OF THE MONTH FOLLOWING THE MONTH IN WHICH RETIREMENT WOULD OTHERWISE BE EFFECTIVE.'