B-163686, JUL 10, 1972
[…] "THE RECOMMENDATION FOR THE PROMOTION UNDER CONSIDERATION HERE WAS ORIGINATED BY MR. WILLIAM O'CONNOR, DEPUTY ASSISTANT ATTORNEY GENERAL, CIVIL RIGHTS DIVISION, TO WHOM MR. NORMAN HAS DELEGATED ALL RESPONSIBILITY FOR SUPERVISION OF THE CRIMINAL SECTION AND ITS PERSONNEL."

THE ANTINEPOTISM PROVISIONS OF SECTION 221 OF PUBLIC LAW 90-206, CODIFIED AT 5 U.S.C. 3110, PROVIDE IN PERTINENT PART AS FOLLOWS:

"SEC 3110. EMPLOYMENT OF RELATIVES; RESTRICTIONS

"(B) A PUBLIC OFFICIAL MAY NOT APPOINT, EMPLOY, PROMOTE, ADVANCE, OR ADVOCATE FOR APPOINTMENT, EMPLOYMENT, PROMOTION, OR ADVANCEMENT, IN OR TO A CIVILIAN POSITION IN THE AGENCY IN WHICH HE IS SERVING OR OVER WHICH HE EXERCISES JURISDICTION OR CONTROL ANY INDIVIDUAL WHO IS A RELATIVE OF THE PUBLIC OFFICIAL. AN INDIVIDUAL MAY NOT BE APPOINTED, EMPLOYED, PROMOTED, OR ADVANCED IN OR TO A CIVILIAN POSITION IN AN AGENCY IF SUCH APPOINTMENT, EMPLOYMENT, PROMOTION, OR ADVANCEMENT HAS BEEN ADVOCATED BY A PUBLIC OFFICIAL, SERVING IN OR EXERCISING JURISDICTION OR CONTROL OVER THE AGENCY, WHO IS A RELATIVE OF THE INDIVIDUAL.

"(C) AN INDIVIDUAL APPOINTED, EMPLOYED, PROMOTED OR ADVANCED IN VIOLATION OF THIS SECTION IS NOT ENTITLED TO PAY, AND MONEY MAY NOT BE PAID FROM THE TREASURY AS PAY TO AN INDIVIDUAL SO APPOINTED, EMPLOYED, PROMOTED, OR ADVANCED."