B-163551, APR. 1, 1968
[…] THE ACT OF APRIL 14, 1949, CH. 50, 63 STAT. 44, 45, CODIFIED BY THE ACT OF AUGUST 10, 1956, CH. 1041, 70A STAT. 144, AS 10 U.S.C. 2575, PROVIDES IN PERTINENT PART AS FOLLOWS:

"/A) THE SECRETARY OF ANY MILITARY DEPARTMENT, AND THE SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY, UNDER SUCH REGULATIONS AS THEY MAY RESPECTIVELY PRESCRIBE, MAY EACH BY PUBLIC OR PRIVATE SALE OR OTHERWISE, DISPOSE OF ALL LOST, ABANDONED, OR UNCLAIMED PERSONAL PROPERTY THAT COMES INTO THE CUSTODY OR CONTROL OF HIS DEPARTMENT, OTHER THAN PROPERTY SUBJECT TO SECTION 4712, 4713, 6522, 9712, OR 9713 OF THIS TITLE OR SUBJECT TO SUBSECTION (C) OF THIS SECTION. HOWEVER, PROPERTY MAY NOT BE DISPOSED OF UNTIL DILIGENT EFFORT HAS BEEN MADE TO FIND THE OWNER, HIS HEIRS OR NEXT OF KIN, OR HIS LEGAL REPRESENTATIVE, NOR UNTIL ONE YEAR AFTER THE DATE WHEN THE PROPERTY IS RECEIVED AT A STORAGE POINT DESIGNATED BY THE SECRETARY. IF THE OWNER, HIS HEIRS OR NEXT OF KIN, OR HIS LEGAL REPRESENTATIVE, IS DETERMINED BUT NOT FOUND, THE PROPERTY MAY NOT BE DISPOSED OF UNTIL THE EXPIRATION OF 120 DAYS AFTER THE DATE WHEN NOTICE, GIVING THE TIME AND PLACE OF THE INTENDED SALE OR OTHER DISPOSITION, HAS BEEN SENT BY REGISTERED MAIL TO THAT PERSON AT HIS LAST KNOWN ADDRESS.