B-163491, FEB. 27, 1968
[…] YOUR REQUEST FOR REVIEW IS PREDICATED ON YOUR CONTENTION THAT YOUR ENTITLEMENT TO REIMBURSEMENT DERIVES NOT FROM REGULATIONS BUT RATHER FLOWS DIRECTLY FROM SECTION 2 OF PUBLIC LAW 89-516, APPROVED JULY 21, 1966, WHICH ADDED SECTION 23 TO THE ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES ACT OF 1946. SINCE THE DATE OF ENACTMENT OF PUBLIC LAW 89-516, SECTION 23 (2) TO WHICH YOUR LETTER REFERS HAS BEEN CODIFIED AND NOW IS FOUND IN 5 U.S.C. 5724A.

SO FAR AS HERE PERTINENT SECTION 5724A PROVIDES:

"/A)UNDER SUCH REGULATIONS AS THE PRESIDENT MAY PRESCRIBE AND TO THE EXTENT CONSIDERED NECESSARY APPROPRIATE, AS PROVIDED THEREIN, APPROPRIATIONS OR OTHER FUNDS AVAILABLE TO AN AGENCY FOR ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES ARE AVAILABLE FOR THE REIMBURSEMENT OF ALL OR PART OF THE FOLLOWING EXPENSES OF AN EMPLOYEE FOR WHOM THE GOVERNMENT PAYS EXPENSES OF TRAVEL AND TRANSPORTATION UNDER SECTION 5724 (A) OF THIS TITLE: