B-162895, JAN. 11, 1968
[…] WITH RESPECT TO APPLICATIONS FOR AN EXCEPTION TO THE REGULAR DEALER REQUIREMENT, THE DEPARTMENT OF LABOR HAS PROMULGATED THE FOLLOWING REGULATION AT 41 CFR 50-201.601:

"/A) (1) REQUEST FOR THE EXCEPTION OR EXEMPTION OF A CONTRACT OR CLASS OF CONTRACTS FROM THE INCLUSION OR APPLICATION OF ONE OR MORE OF THOSE STIPULATIONS REQUIRED BY SEC. 50-201.1 MUST BE MADE BY THE HEAD OF A CONTRACTING AGENCY OR DEPARTMENT AND SHALL BE ACCOMPANIED WITH A FINDING BY HIM SETTING FORTH REASONS WHY SUCH INCLUSION OR APPLICATION WILL SERIOUSLY IMPAIR THE CONDUCT OF GOVERNMENT BUSINESS.' THERE IS NOTHING IN THE RECORD WHICH WOULD INDICATE THAT A SITUATION EXISTS WHICH WOULD IMPAIR THE CONDUCT OF GOVERNMENT BUSINESS IF THE REGULAR DEALER REQUIREMENT WERE NOT REMOVED. THEREFORE, WE SEE NO BASIS TO YOUR ALLEGATION THAT DSA SHOULD HAVE PETITIONED THE DEPARTMENT OF LABOR FOR AN EXCEPTION TO THE REGULAR DEALER REQUIREMENT.