B-160560, SEPTEMBER 15, 1967, 47 COMP. GEN. 155
[…] THE FOLLOWING ORDERS HAVE BEEN PLACED BY THE GOVERNMENT PURSUANT TO PART XI OF THE CONTRACT. ORDER NO. ORDER DATE QUANTITY

(1) 20 DECEMBER 1965 453 EACH

(2) 11 JANUARY 1966 6 EACH

(3) 30 MARCH 1966 292 EACH

(4) 15 APRIL 1966 662 EACH

(5) 13 MAY 1966 8 EACH

(6) 14 JUNE 1966 101 EACH

(7) 20 JUNE 1966 199 EACH

(8) 17 AUGUST 1966 43 EACH

(9) 7 NOVEMBER 1966 443 EACH

(10) 9 DECEMBER 1966 426 EACH

TOTAL 2,633 EACH

FEC HAS QUESTIONED THE LEGALITY OF THE LAST TWO ORDERS (NUMBERED 9 AND 10) CONTENDING THAT THEY WERE ISSUED IN CONTRAVENTION OF SECTIONS 3732/41 U.S.C. 11), 3679/31 U.S.C. 665 (A) ( AND 3690/31 U.S.C. 712 (A) ( OF THE REVISED STATUTES WHICH RESPECTIVELY PROVIDE IN PART AS FOLLOWS:

"NO CONTRACT OR PURCHASE ON BEHALF OF THE UNITED STATES SHALL BE MADE, UNLESS THE SAME IS AUTHORIZED BY LAW OR IS UNDER AN APPROPRIATION ADEQUATE TO ITS FULFILLMENT * * *.