B-159779, OCT 30, 1973, 53 COMP GEN 292
[…] THE LAST SUNDAY IN APRIL, IN ACCORDANCE WITH 15 U.S.C. 260 A.(A), EMPLOYEES REGULARLY SCHEDULED TO WORK AN 8 HOUR SHIFT WHICH INCLUDES 2:00 A.M. WOULD LOSE AN HOUR OF WORK AND PAY ON THAT SHIFT EXCEPT WHERE THE ADMINISTRATIVE ARRANGEMENT FOR CHARGING THE EMPLOYEE WITH ANNUAL LEAVE APPROVED IN 26 COMP. GEN. 921 (1947) IS APPLIED. THE QUESTION OF NIGHT DIFFERENTIAL FOR THE HOUR OF LEAVE CHARGED TO THE EMPLOYEE WAS NOT GERMANE IN 1947 AS THE FEDERAL EMPLOYEES PAY ACT OF 1945, AS AMENDED, DID NOT THEN PERMIT PAYMENT OF NIGHT DIFFERENTIAL TO AN EMPLOYEE IN PAID LEAVE STATUS. PRESENTLY, HOWEVER, 5 U.S.C. 5545(A)(2) SPECIFIES THAT NIGHT WORK IS REGULARLY SCHEDULED WORK BETWEEN THE HOURS OF 6:00 P.M. AND 6:00 A.M. AND, FOR PREMIUM PAY PURPOSES, INCLUDES "PERIODS OF LEAVE WITH PAY DURING THESE HOURS IF THE PERIODS OF LEAVE WITH PAY DURING A PAY PERIOD TOTAL LESS THAN 8 HOURS." SUBJECT TO THE LESS THAN 8 HOURS DURING A PAY PERIOD LIMITATION ABOVE, IT APPEARS THAT EMPLOYEES WHOSE REGULAR WORK SCHEDULE INCLUDES 2:00 A.M. AND IS WHOLLY WITHIN THE 12 HOUR PERIOD SPECIFIED IN 5 U.S.C. 5545(A)(2) WOULD BE PAID NIGHT DIFFERENTIAL FOR THE HOUR OF ANNUAL LEAVE CHARGED THEM IN