B-159339, AUGUST 4, 1966, 46 COMP. GEN. 110.
[…] Skip to main content

B-159339, AUGUST 4, 1966, 46 COMP. GEN. 110.

B-159339 Aug 04, 1966
Jump To:
Skip to Highlights

Highlights

THE MEMBER HAVING COMPLETED MORE THAN 18 YEARS OF SERVICE FOR PAY PURPOSES IS WITHIN THE PURVIEW OF 10 U.S.C. 1431/B). PRESCRIBING THAT "AN ELECTION MUST BE MADE AT LEAST 3 YEARS BEFORE THE FIRST DAY FOR WHICH RETIRED OR RETAINER PAY IS GRANTED". THE MEMBER'S ELECTION WAS MADE "AT LEAST THREE YEARS" BEFORE THE FIRST DAY FOR WHICH HE WAS GRANTED RETAINER PAY. 1966: FURTHER REFERENCE IS MADE TO YOUR LETTER DATED MAY 12. IS ENTITLED TO REFUND OF THE REDUCTION MADE IN HIS RETAINER PAY UNDER 10 U.S.C. 1436. YOUR LETTER WAS FORWARDED HERE BY