B-159339, AUGUST 4, 1966, 46 COMP. GEN. 110.
[…] PAY - RETIRED - ANNUITY ELECTIONS FOR DEPENDENTS - TIME FOR ELECTION - "AT LEAST THREE YEARS EFORE" PAY ELIGIBILITY. A MASTER SERGENT TRANSFERRED ON APRIL 16, 1966 TO A FLEET MARINE CORPS RESERVE UNDER 10 U.S.C. 6330 AND PAID ACTIVE DUTY PAY THROUGH THE 16TH, HIS RETAINER PAY COMMENCING ON THE 17TH, WHO ON APRIL 17, 1963 HAD ELECTED TO PARTICIPATE IN THE RETIRED SERVICEMAN'S FAMILY PROTECTION PLAN HAS MADE A VALID ELECTION TO PROVIDE AN ANNUITY FOR HIS SURVIVORS. THE MEMBER HAVING COMPLETED MORE THAN 18 YEARS OF SERVICE FOR PAY PURPOSES IS WITHIN THE PURVIEW OF 10 U.S.C. 1431/B), PRESCRIBING THAT "AN ELECTION MUST BE MADE AT LEAST 3 YEARS BEFORE THE FIRST DAY FOR WHICH RETIRED OR RETAINER PAY IS GRANTED", AND COMPUTATION OF A PERIOD OF TIME "BEFORE" A DAY OR DATE ON WHICH AN EVENT OCCURS EXCLUDING THE DAY ON WHICH THE EVENT OCCURS, THE MEMBER'S ELECTION WAS MADE "AT LEAST THREE YEARS" BEFORE THE FIRST DAY FOR WHICH HE WAS GRANTED RETAINER PAY, AND THE REDUCTION IN HIS RETAINER PAY TO PROVIDE AN