B-158864, MAY 16, 1966
[…] "11. IT IS THE OPINION OF THIS OFFICE THAT IT HAS BEEN CONCLUSIVELY ESTABLISHED THAT BOTH THE SOUTH BAY LEASING COMPANY AND MR. WILLIAM R. BROOKMAN, JR., UTTERED AND DELIVERED CHECKS IN RESPONSE TO INVITATION FOR BIDS NO. 01-6011 FOR WHICH THERE WERE INSUFFICIENT FUNDS OR NO FUNDS ON DEPOSIT. IN ADDITION TO REFLECTING ON THEIR BUSINESS INTEGRITY, IT FURTHER CASTS SERIOUS DOUBT ON THEIR ABILITY TO SATISFACTORILY PERFORM THE OBLIGATIONS REQUIRED UNDER THIS INVITATION FOR BIDS. SEE B-158534, 4 APRIL 1966.'

40 U.S.C. 484 DEALING WITH ADVERTISED DISPOSALS OF SURPLUS GOVERNMENT PROPERTY PROVIDES IN ART:

"/1) ALL DISPOSALS OR CONTRACTS FOR DISPOSAL OF SURPLUS PROPERTY (OTHER THAN BY ABANDONMENT, DESTRUCTION, DONATION, OR THROUGH CONTRACT BROKERS) MADE OR AUTHORIZED BY THE ADMINISTRATOR SHALL BE MADE AFTER PUBLICLY ADVERTISING FOR BIDS, * * *.

"/2) WHENEVER PUBLIC ADVERTISING FOR BIDS IS REQUIRED UNDER PARAGRAPH (1) OF THIS SUBSECTION---